This was a wonderful space to hang out in and share our thoughts! But now we've all moved on and simply left our memories behind :-) ...

Tuesday, April 15, 2008

Silvara: Howdy Partners!

Hello BUFers and the world!! It’s been a while again since I last posted and the guilty feelings have been gnawing away at me for so long that I HAD to see what had been happening. Since I last dropped by And what do I find when I take a peek but a whole new template!! Very nice…I like pink – it reminds me of fairy floss and we could all do with a bit of sugar in our lives.

Been looking at the topics from the last update and the last time somebody pulled a prank on me (despite it NOT being April’s Fools) was this morning when the café where I get my morning coffee told me that they no longer served skinny lattes!! While I was hyperventilating at the thought of having to go full-cream (it’s not that big a deal but you know me – I like to exaggerate just a teeny bit) the guy serving me just winked and said he was Just Kidding. I have to admire his balls though. Joking with me before I’ve had my caffeine fix and ABOUT my coffee was a very brave thing to do. He is lucky he didn’t see my baaaad side :P

As for the other topic on the last time I cried tears of happiness…well….it might get a little too intimate for this blog and shoot the rating up to saying ‘WARNING: Mature Content’ but then I could just say it and all the people who blush at the thought of an orgasm can go giggle away.

Anyways….moving on.

In my life – I finally started my new job at a huge firm and have been on training for the last MONTH. That was boring as hell for the most part but every day we got a catered lunch that consisted of different varieties of gourmet sandwiches which was fine for the first few days but eventually we got sick of the sight of bread and different insides. And I have finally discovered Friday Night Drinks which makes for very interesting times.

I have been devouring books by the dozen having discovered my local library (I moved suburbs after I got married) and have been amazed again and again with the calibre and intensity of Indian authors. I have read most of the books written by Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni, Amulya Malladi, Anita Nair and have discovered and fallen in love with my homeland all over again. I have read about NRI’s looking for love again in India (so Indian chick lit lol), heartbreaking stories of the Partition and massacre at the Golden Temple in Amritsar (which caused me to bawl like a baby), and stories of brave women breaking the mould of a ‘good Indian woman’. So it’s hard to pick just one of the books to review but the current one I am reading - ‘The Sari Shop’ by Rupa Bhajwa is very good and I might come back with that one later.

So this is my quick update on love, life and blogging….

Keep coming back y’all…!


  1. welcome back silvara! lol cheeky coffee guy...i know what its like wen u need the caffeine without worrying bout where it goes (avec cream) lol

    btw have u read 'almost single' by advaita kala?

  2. Hi,Silvara..welcome know what?I first read that the coffee guy told you that they don't serve skinny ladies..and,was wondering how thin you'd become.haha..cheeky guy,that one!

    Can imagine the 'adult content'in the tears of happiness,when're you posting that?LOL.

    Great to see u're doing so much reading of Indian authors..did you read Chetan Bhagat's 'five point someone' and 'one night at the call centre'??Cheers and waiting for the next post.

  3. @ michelle - heheh tell me about it - not nice at all but he was kinda cute so it was ok :P

    i haven't read that one - is it any good?? I'm reading 'A suitable Boy' by Vikram Seth at the moment - it's really good

    @ amitl - hahhaa i wish!! then i'd get mad at him for discriminating he wouldn't able to win either way :P

    hahaha...not going to post any more on that...personal tears of happiness....but u get the picture :)

    Haven't read those either - will keep my eye out for them - thanks!

    @ keshi - u know i missed u guys too :D