This was a wonderful space to hang out in and share our thoughts! But now we've all moved on and simply left our memories behind :-) ...

Monday, December 3, 2007

funny Hello!! messages (Puja)

Roses are red, violets are blue,
Sugar is sweet, and so are you
The roses have wilted, the violets are dead,
The sugar bowl's empty, and so is your head
The roses stink, sorta like sheep
But leave your name, number, and message after the beep
The roses are molding, the violets are rotten
And I might call you back, if I haven't forgotten

We might be in, we might be out, but leave a message and you might find out!

Hi. This is John:
If you are the phone company, I already sent the money.
If you are my parents, please send money.
If you are my financial aid institution, you didn't lend me enough money.
If you are my friends, you owe me money.
If you are a female, don't worry, I have plenty of money.

Talk to the phone, the face ain't home, please leave a message, after the tone. BEEP!

Go away, leave me alone, please leave a message, after the tone BEEP!

These words are lovely dark and deep
But I've got promises to keep
and miles to go before I sleep
So leave a message at the beep.

Sorry we’re not here to lend an ear, so leave a word and you'll be heard.
Please leave a message. However, you have the right to remain silent. Everything you say will be recorded and will be used by us.

Now I lay me down to sleep; Leave a message at the beep. If I should die before I wake, remember to erase the tape.

After the tone, leave your name, number, and tell where you left the money. I'll get back to you as soon as it's safe for you to come out of hiding.

Already know who you are and why you've called, please hang up after and we tell each other everything.

C'mon... you can do it... just a little one. That's the way... just a little beep, just a little one. C'mon... good boy... here we go... like this -- beeeeep, just a little one, beeeeeeeeeep, c'mon... There you go!

Dear Caller: As I'm leaving you this message, the sun is shining for a change. Little children are cavorting in the park, and their tasty mothers and teenage sisters are sunbathing practically nude. So, did you really think I was going to stick around this dump?

Don't you do it! Don't you dare! I don't want to hear it! Don't you beep! If you beep, I'll... don't even think about it!... Don't...!

happy Monday :)


  1. lmao....
    do ppl really leave dat sorta msgs???
    god... they r really cool to read.. though i wonder.. how wud it feel lyk to b at the receiving end??

  2. hahaha Poo lovely funny ones! :)

    **Sorry we’re not here to lend an ear, so leave a word and you'll be heard.

    now how polite is that LOL!


  3. Hi,,those were some fun messages..I wish someone would leave me messages like that,instead of dreary ones which say 'please back me call'(That's the level of English I face here)

  4. LOL!! You're kidding me!! that was so hilarious!!